Online Flashcards - The worlds search engine for online flashcards

First Previous 1 2 3 4 5  ... Next Last 

Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on July 23, 2014
# of questions: 120

Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on July 23, 2014
# of questions: 120

Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on July 23, 2014
# of questions: 120

Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on July 23, 2014
# of questions: 120

Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on July 23, 2014
# of questions: 120

Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on July 23, 2014
# of questions: 120

Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on July 23, 2014
# of questions: 120

Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on July 23, 2014
# of questions: 120

Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on July 23, 2014
# of questions: 120

Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on July 23, 2014
# of questions: 120

wines

1) pinor noir : black
2) reisling : white
3) chardonnay : white

Created on July 23, 2014
# of questions: 3

Quiz 1
Vocabulary you need to know for quiz one.
1) bait and switch : when a customer is told something and then they are told something contradictory later in the sales process.
2) blow them out : dont waste any more time with the customer.
3) cherry picking : a sales person that only takes customers that look or act like potentially easy buyers
4) cream puff : a used vehicle in excellent condition
5) de-horse : this is when you take a customer out of his/her trade-in and let him temporarily drive a borrowed car from the dealership until his purchase is complete

Created on July 23, 2014
# of questions: 6

Microbiology midterm

1) Joseph Lister : The first person to use antiseptics to combat hospital infections.
2) Bioremediation : The concept of putting microbes to work to clean up the environment
3) Edward Jenner : developing field of microbiology by developing some of the earliest vaccines.
4) High amounts of peptidoglycans will result in : gram + reaction
5) bacteria capsules : best visualized using a negative stain

Created on July 23, 2014
# of questions: 5

Flashcard Set (7/22/2014)

1) What is Dysphagia? : Difficuly Swallowing
2) What is Dysphasia? : Difficulty speaking
3) What are the normal ranges for blood pressure? : 100/60-140/90
4) What do vital signs consist of ? : Respiration, Pulse Ox., Blood preesure, Temperature, Pulse
5) What do you do when you are unsure of a vital sign? : Check with a nurse

Created on July 22, 2014
# of questions: 67

Don't see the flashcard you're looking for? Make Flashcards First Previous 1 2 3 4 5  ... Next Last